Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gaming rights. My mother does not remember any punishments inflicted for trival acts. No tithes were paid, and there were not fights, there are no stories about landlords or tenants.
  2. There meals were taken each day. Their names were breakfast, dinner and supper. The people worked before eating. Potatoes were not eaten at each meal. Milk was drunk. Milk and oaten bread or porridge was taken for breakfast. Potatoes, salt and buttermilk was eaten at dinner. The bread was made with water, salt and oaten meal. Bacon was taken instead of meat. Fish was seldom used. Vegetables were usually eaten. There was nothing else eaten. People ate late at night. There were no special food on special. Eggs were eaten at Easter and pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. Teas was first used about one hundred and twenty years ago. Noggins and wooden egg cups were used before cups became common.