Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the end of the town, the smith was Isaac White. The bellows was ordinary. There was one fire place in it. The roof was a stone roof. It is one century old. All the blacksmiths were looked upon as strong men
  2. They are always held on the town. Buyers often transact business in farmhouses. There are no farmer fairs discontinued. There are no traditions of fairs held in hills, near cemeteries, castles, forts, etc. There is no toll paid. Luck-Money is given. It is called Pluck - penny. Parties show agreements by striking hands. The cattle are marked by clipping the side and with a raddle. The principle fairs of the year are hold on the 29th of September and on the 25th of September.
        1. trádáil
    Seumas Mac Carthaigh
    Bean Uí Cárthaigh
  3. Lir Montague Chapman is the Landlord. He succeeded his father, He was a good landlord. The people who were evicted went to Australia. Cromwell first gave them the land. The land was divided into farms. The farms were not sub-divided into smaller farms. The landlords had