School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. There are two holy Wells in this parish. One is in Killua named St Lucys Well. There is another one in Killallon named the Warty Well. St Lucy's well is in the townland of Clonmellon. The warty well is in the townland of Killalon. St Lucys well is in the castle yard Killua. The warty well is on the side of the road from Clonmellon to Killallon. There is no special day for visiting either wells. Warts are cured in the Warty well. Three our fathers, three hail marys and three glorys should be said for three mornings in succession. The cure is applied by dipping the wart into the water. There is a bush at the well and relics are hung on it. There was a chapel in the field beside the warty well and the well is in front of the chapel.
  2. One acre is sown each year. The amount does not vary each year. The ground is prepared each year by my brother. The ground is not manured before being turned up. Drills and ridges are the most common ways of planting. The drills are made by a plough. Bought spades are used for making ridges. Potatoes are cut with an eye in each part. Lime is shake on them. Then they are put in bags and carried out to the
        1. trádáil
    Seumas Mach Cárthaigh