Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ducks, hens, geese, turkeys, horses, and cattle are the farm animals. "Hi Ho" is said when driving cattle. Byre is another name for the cowhouse. The cattle are tied by the neck only. The tying material are chains. Some of the chains are made by the blacksmith and some are bought in the shops. The various forms of tying are to halter them on to put a chain round their neck. A horse shoe or a bit of Holy Palm is an emblem of good luck. The following song is sung when milking cows.
    a bainin, a bainin
    Cabain Bainne som
    The cows give more milk when this song is sung. Horses are fed out on grass in the Summer and Autumn time of the year, They are brought in and stabled for the winter period. They are cleaned and groomed daily and clipped about December. They are fed on hay, oats and roots to keep them. in good condition. They have to be shod monthly. Sires for broad purposes are
        1. trádáil
    Liam Mac Cartaigh