Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Lewis's fort in the townland of Kilrush, Clonmellon.
    Salts fort in the townloand of Galboystown
    Clonmellon
    Theses are not in near of each other. They are circular. There are trees, earth stone round them. Fairies were supposed to live in Lewis's fort. At Clanarney in Rosmead the tracks of St Patrick's knees and hands are in a field there and a protestant man ploughed the field, and ploughed the place where St. Patrick knelt and the next morning his two horses were dead in the stables and the field was green. Paddy Dunne a native of Newtown was coming home from a ceilidhe in Bennets of Kilrush and he took a short cut across the fields home. He went into a field and he was walking around the field the whole night and could not get out until dawn
  2. Hide and go seek
    Is played by giving out the tig and a few boys go off and hide and two boys go and seek for them.
    Hunt the hare
    Two boys go off through the fields and die and a lot of other boys go after the to catch them.
    Five fat chickens
    A lot of children get hold of one another's coats and the one that is in front is the mother and there is one out to be the fox and the mother tries to keep away the fox from the chicken behind
        1. trádáil