Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I do not know whether shops were common in olden time or not. Money was not always given for goods. People used to do work in exchange for goods. The most common word used in buying and selling is tick. I do know if it was unlucky to transact business on certain days. Markets were held here. They are still held here on Tuesdays. A man goes and he give delph in exchange for rags and bottle. A shilling is called a bob. One shilling and six pence is called one and a tanner.
        1. trádáil
        1. foirgnimh
    Seán Shaw
    Mrs Shaw
  2. The walls of the old houses were made of made of mud. They were made of clay and wattles. There were beds in the kitchen long ago. The bed was placed in the corner, It was called a settle bed. I do no know where the fire was placed. the front of the chimney was made of clay ad wattles. Old floors were made of clay. Half doors were common. Candles were made with rushes. They were made locally.