Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to eat three meals each day, breakfast, dinner, and supper. The people used to go out to mow and plant the potatoes before their breakfast. their breakfast they used to east porridge and potatoes. There was a pot and a basket for a table and the potatoes were put in it. The people used to eat late at night. Concannon was eaten on Hollow Eve. Pancakes were eaten on shrove Tuesday. Tea was used about one hundred years ago. Noggins were used before cups became common
  2. can not find anything about querns. The kind of bread that was eaten was oaten bread, potato cake and wheaten bread. Oaten bread was made with oaten meal, salt and soft water. The bread is left standing at the fire. Potato cake was made from potatoes, flour and salt and baked in an oven. Wheaten bread was made by mixing, wheaten meal, soda salt and butter milk together. It was baked in an oven. The was a cross put on the top of a wheaten cake to let in air.
    3. táirgí
    Seán Shaw