Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they always help . Sometimes it takes the person two hours to churn in frosty weather and in the summer time it only takes them half an hour. The churning is done by hand. When there is some butter on the glass of the churn it is a sign that the churning is ready. Water is poured in while churning. Hot water is put in Winter and cold water is put in Summer.
  2. Long ago people used to go barefooted the whole year round until they come to the age of fifteen. The children go barefooted during the summer months. Some people pt salt in the water to keep their feet from sweating and others put washing soda in the water to make them easy to wash. There are two shoe markers in the district. There is not a tradition in the families. There were never any clogs made here long ago but the people used to wear them.
    Seán Shaw
    Mrs Shaw
  3. Mr Chapman was the landlord of this district.I do not know how long he was in the district. I do not know how the landlord go the land first. Some of the land