Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that Friday and Saturday are very unlucky days. The day after New Years day is a lucky day to start the plough. It is said that any day except Saturday and Sunday are lucky days for flitting. There is an old saying that Saturday flitting is a short sitting.
    4. táirgí
    Seán Ó Séaghach
    James Reilly
  2. There is a fort in "Cnoc na Riog" It is the nearest fort to Clonmellon. There is an entrance hole in the fort of "Cnoc of Riog" There is a fence of trees around it. The Danes built them. Fairies used to live in the fort at "Cnoc Na Riog" There was a man out of Clonmellon sitting on a wall near Galboystown with a crowd of people. He stood up on the wall and he saw fairies kicking football but no one could see the fairies only the man. Then he said he would go down and kick with the fairies but the people tried to stop him but they could not do so. He went down to kick with the fairies and they