Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    caught on with two hasps. We churn about twice a week. It is harder to churn in winter than in Summer. Mother does all the churning and we help her when we come home from school. If any one comes in and we churning the take a couple of turns at it. as it is lucky, The churning is done by twisting the handle that is attached to the side of the churn. When the churning is almost done it is rocked to gather the butter. The glass on the lid of the is to tell when the churning is finished. The glass is quite cliar when it is done. In winter time we have to add hot water to heat the churning as the weather is cold, and in summer we add cold water, as the weather is to warm. When churned we lift out the butter on to a butter dish. Then we add plenty of cold spring water and wash the butter, several times until the water clear without any sign of milk. Salt is put on the butter to take all the water out. Then it is put into rolls for use
  2. There are three forges in the parish of Clonmellon One is dis used. It was the principal forge in days gone by. Thomas Mc Dermott was the black smiths name
        1. trádáil
    2. táirgí