Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old bog on the (kilrush) killua road named colroney bog. It is now disused owing to flooding. There used to be dances, pitch an toss and many other games held at crossroads. There is a cross on the kells road to the memory of some man who was killed. The was a mass path from kilrush crossroads to Ballinlough.
  2. In the spring time we get our garden ploughed. We get a half acre ploughed for potatoes.When it is ploughed it is harrowed to make it level. It is then made into drills. Then we put out the manure in heaps and spread it in the furrows. The seed potatoes are put on the manure about 6 or 9 inches. Then the drills are closed in. When the potatoes stalks are up a few inches, more clay is put to them to protect the potatoes. There are no wooden ploughs around this part of the country that I know of. The seed potatoes are picked out from the good ones and the large ones are cut
        1. trádáil
    Larry Leavy