Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    built by the Danes as a place of safety. The fort in Heathstown, and the one is browenstown are supposed to be connected with one another. How this was found out was about a year ago a large number of men were (digging) carrying out blasting operations for road material when they came across a large tunnel or cave. This cave was found on the lands of Ballinlough.
  2. The famine which raged for over 2 years 18-46-47 was so bad that the people had nothing to eat as the potato crop was the first crop to fail owing to the blight. When the blight came on the potatoes, they melted away so that none of them could be spared and any that were pitted melted away also. The corn had to be sold to pay rents as the people were put out of their homes if they were not able to pay. All the homes that were left desolate fell to ruins. There are some of the ruins to be see nowadays.There would not be so many ruins in Ireland only for the famine. When the people did not pay their rent they were put out of their houses to die by the roadside.
        1. trádáil
    2. am