Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys made tops from used spools and spun them in the spring evenings. They also scooped out the inside of the cider bush and made guns out of them, and made traps for catching birds. The weave a lot of sticks in and out and put a lift under it to keep it up till the bird gets in. When they try to get out and flutter it falls and the bird is caught.
  2. It is unlucky to spill slat on a Friday. It is said that Thursday is a unlucky day for flitting. Most people get married on Wednesday, because it s counted a lucky day
  3. There are many fairy forts around Clonmellon but there is not much known about them. There are two fairy forts one in Fionan's field browenstown and also one in Heaths-town. They are large and circular mounds. Large mounds of earth surround these. Forts on which whitethorn and hazel bushes grow. There is a large entrance hole to the fort in Fionan's field in which a large flat stone is placed. No one ever explored the fort. Theses forts were supposed to be
        1. trádáil
    Larry Leavy