Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is real dark it is a sign of rain. It is a good sign to see the sun setting red when there is a ring a round the moon. Men say its a bad sign. When the clouds are racing by the moon in good weather it is the sign of broken weather. the rainbow is a sign from god that he will be not drown the world again.
  2. In the year 1822 AD there was a big storm in Ireland. Many houses were blown down and many others were wrecked. There was one house and a poor widow lived in it. She had no one but herself in the house. It was a thatched house and there was not as much as a straw taken from it. Some of the houses that were in the fields had trees growing around them, and the trees fell on them and wrecked them.
        1. trádáil
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    4. próisis agus feiniméin
    Larry Leavy
    Mrs Leavy
    52
    Cill Rois Íochtarach, Co. na hIarmhí
  3. Candles were made out of rushes long ago. Baskets were made out of waffles weaved in and out together. The people who used theses baskets were poor.