School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Landlord had power over tenants. If a person had not the rent paid he would evict them. the tenants would be heavily find if they cut a bush or a bit of a tree.
  2. Three meals were eaten in the day. They were breakfast dinner and tea. Men used to work before their breakfast. Some of them used to go out to work about five O'Clock in the morning and the would get nothing to eat till nine o'clock. They would get oaten porridge and sowans. Sowans is oaten meal left to steep in water during the night. They would skim the top of it and eat it with porridge. For dinner a big basket of potatoes would be left on the middle of the floor along with some salt, and butter milk. For evening tea they would have oaten bread and tea, and on special occasions flour and currants. People did not eat late at night. Sometimes the people would pull the leaves of nettles and cook them the same as cabbage.
        1. trádáil
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    3. táirgí
    Tom Mac Donnell
    Seumas Mac Donnell
  3. Shops were common in our district. People had to go to the nearest town. Shops were often open for two or three hours after mass. It still carried on for but a hour after mass. Drink and groceries were sold. Money was not always given for goods.Goods were often bartered for
    butter, eggs and labour. The only