Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A local fair is held in Clonmellon once a month the fair is held on the street. All big buyer's have raddles and they mark the cattle or sheep bought. Other men have a scissors and they cut a bit of the hair from them. When a man is buying a suck calf he usually gets a shilling for a luckpenny. If a cow or a year old beast is sold the buyer usually gets a half - crown for a luck penny.
        1. trádáil
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    3. táirgí
    Béarla
  2. Sir Montague Chapman was the landlord in this district for about fifty years. He wasn't a very kind landlord. If rent was not paid he would evict them out of their houses. They would go to their neighbours houses. In about two or three days after they were evicted the landlord might let them back again. The Chapman's got the land from the English government who took it off the Irish. The