Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of about seven or eight fork fulls at a time. When there is a couple of heaps in each drill, we spread it and the potatoes are dropped. Then the drills are closed my father pays the man so much for each day he was working. When the potatoes begins to sprout my father moulds them. In a few months after the moulding he sprays them and there will be no more bother until the digging time comes.
    (Tomás Mach Domhnaill from Seumais Mach Domhnaill, Cluain Mioláin)
  2. The Wren Song

The wren, the wren, the king of all the birds it was on St Stephen's Day he was caught in the forge although he is little his family is great.

The Wren Song
    The wren, the wren the king of all birds it was on St Stephens day e was caught in the forge although he is little his family is great. So rise up young lady and give us a treat. Here comes I and Bellzebub on my shoulders. I carry my club in my hand, a dripping pan. I think myself a jolly old man. So in with the kettle and down with the pan. So give us your answer and let us begone.
      2. filíocht
    5. táirgí