Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Warty Well
    There is a well in Killallon. It was called the Warty Well. When you dip your hand into the well the wart's fall off your hand.
    St Lucys Well
    There is a well in Killua. It is called St Lucy's Well. When you drink the water you can wish for anything you lost and you will find it. I do not know if any prayers are said or not.
    5. táirgí
    Tomás Mach Domhnaill
    Séamus
    Fireann
  2. We sow about half an acre of land under potatoes each year. The amount does not vary any year. My father hires a man to manure the ground. When it is manured the man ploughs the ground with two horses. When he has it ploughed he harrows it with a harrow. When it is harrowed real fine he makes drills out of it. When the drills are opened he takes one of the horses out of the plough and yokes him in a cart and my father gets the horse and does in like manner. Then they start to put out the manure. They put it in heaps of