Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night. Children used to eat apples and nuts on hallow-eve, and a lot of eggs at Easter. Teas was first used about a hundred years ago. Wooden noggins were used before cups became common.
    (Seamas McMahon from Mr Mc Mahon Clonmellon)
  2. There are no ancient crosses or standing stones in this district. There is one peculiar stone. The marks on the stone are supposed to be the marks of St Patrick's knees and and elbows. It is in "Cnoc na Ríogh" a little bit off the Kilshyre road"
    5. táirgí
    Tom Carty
  3. The bread that some people eat in this district is made from the local wheat when it is milled. Floor was never made in this district. I do not know whether people remember querns? or ever heard about them. People used to eat potato cake, boxty, wheaten bread, and oat-cake. Potato cake is made with boiled poatoes salt and flour. Boxty is made in the same way but the potatoes are raw and grated. Wheaten Bread is made with wheaten meal bread soda and salt and butter milk.