Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Chapman was the Land-lord in this district. He and his people were land-lords for over a hundred years. He was a good and nice land-lord. They were no evictions on plantings. I do not know how the land-lord first got his land. They divided it into farms. I do not know whether farms were subdivided among the family on marriage or not. There were special tenants. There was no punishments for trivial acts. Tithes were not collected.
    5. táirgí
    Seumas Mc Mahon
    Pat Reilly
    Cill Rois Íochtarach, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. People used to get three meals every day such as breakfast, dinner and supper. The meals were eaten in the morning at mid-day and in the evening. People used to eat before working. For breakfast people used to eat porridge, potatoes for dinner and porridge for supper.
    Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. The "well off" used to drink new milk. Most people had no table at all. They used to eat oaten bread. It was madeon or griddle. People ate very little meat. Fish was eaten. Vegetables were eaten an odd time. People did not eat late at