Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine year accurred in 1847. The old people called it "The Black 47". The government gave food to the hungry people. The people used to eat porridge instead of potatoes. The porridge was boiled in a big pot called the "Famine Pot". The pot was boiled in the market-Square. The next year the government gave seed potatoes to the (peole) people free. The potatoes were called the "Scotch Downs".
  2. The local roads in this district are The Kells Rd, Kitrush Rd, Kilskyre Rd, Killallon Rd and the Delvin Rd. The Kells Rd leads to Kells. The Kilrush road leads to Kilrush and so on. I do not know when they were made Hartstown Boreen leads to a lot of houses in the fields Floods & Boreen leads to Floods house. A mass path used to lead from Cloran through Killua to Clonmellon to enable the people of Cloran to come to mass. Long ago people used to dance and play Pitch and Toss at a crossroads