Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    McDermott's, James Kelly's and Pat Ball's The forge belonging to Pat Ball is not used now and Pat himself is dead. The forge is in a yard. It is about a hundred years of age. The roof is made of thatch. The door is of ordinary shape. The bellow is one you pull with a chain. The bellows are bought. "He often shod horses" and asses. He made ploughs and harrows and axes. He used to shoe wheels in the open air in front of the forge door. Forge water cures warts. He used to make gates and stamp his name on the gates.
    (Peadar Ó Muireadhaigh from James Reilly)
  2. They are always held in the town; people often buy and sell cattle at their houses. The fair is held on the street. When people sell cattle they always give a little money back to the person. It is called Luck Money. When a bargain is made the seller shows that he is satisfied with the bargain by striking hands with the buyer. When the cattle are sold the person who bought them marks them on the back with a raddle. There is olny one big fair held in this district every year. On the twenty-ninth of September every year a big sheep fair is held. There was three pig fairs held long ago which are discontinued now. One on the 28th of January called the "Candlemas" Fair. The next fair was held on the 2nd May and the next fair was held on the 29th of September; it was called the "Michaelmas" Fair.
    (Peadar Ó Muireadaigh ó James Reilly)
        1. trádáil