School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    luck on the cow. When the people go out to feed the hens they say "Tuk Tuk" When they are calling the chickens they say "Chick Chick" Marks are put on "Good Fridays" eggs because they cure a pain in the head
    (Peadar Ó Muireadair from Mrs Henry Clonmellon)
  2. We have no churn. When the glass on top of the churn gets a mud colour the milk is churned. Buttermilk is used for making bread. If you put sugar in the churn you would never churn the milk. If a splash of lightning passed where you were churning you could not churn the milk.
  3. The people never wore boots long ago until they were 16 years of age. The children in the district go barefooted in summer. Boots, are made and repaired in the district. There are two shoemakers in the district at present. There were six shoemakers in this district. Clogs were worn in the district about fifty years ago but they were never made here. Leather was never made in the district.
    (Peadar Ó Muireadhaigh from Mrs Henry)