Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a heap of stones at Christopher Clintons in memory of some man who was murdered. There is another heap of stones at the crossroads at Mabestown in memory of a priest that was killed. There is a monument at James Ganors in memory of some man that was killed. He fell off a horse coming from a fair. There is a monument at Tom Farrelly's in memory of a child who was killed.
    Mass Paths
    There is a path from Newtown to Clonmellon. There is another mass path from Seraghstown to Clonmellon.
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Peadar Ó Muireadaigh
    James Reilly
  2. There are two holy wells in the parish one in Killua and one in Killallon.The one in Killua is in a garden, and the one in Killallon is on the side of the road. It is called the Warty Well because it cures warts. In order to get cured you must throw a pin in it and you must put a piece of cloth on the bush beside it. It is not called after any saint. The well in Killua is called ''St Lucy's well'' There is no cure in it. There is no story told about it.