Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that were inhabited the time of the famine. The year before the famine the people had so good a crop of potatoes and each potato was so big that they threw them in heaps at the back of the ditches to clear the fields for ploughing the next year. The potatoes were so small the next year that the old people say you could riddle them. The blight came both in the ground and in the pits. The people got relief but it was only three-pence and four-pence per day. The sickness was very great around here. It was called the Cholera. The people died in great numbers.
    (Peadar Ó Muireadaigh from James Reilly)
  2. Delvin Road from Clonmellon to Delvin. Kells road from Clonmellon to Kells; it was made in the year 1838. Kilrush road from Clonmellon to Athboy. Kilskyre road from Clonmellon to Kilskyre.

OLD ROADS
    The road that led to Dublin about a hundred ago is now called Killua Avenue and the Kells Road was made instead of it. There was an old road from Clonmellon to Curragh Mór. The road is not to be seen now.

MASS PATHS
    There is a path from McCullens to Serahstown (?). There is a path from Tom Farrellys to Cavestown. There is another path from Kate Bennets to Paristown.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí