Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Rosmead. It is surrounded by a fence of trees. It is circular. The Danes built it. There is a story told about the fort in Rosmead. This is the story - Nicholas Clinton a native of Clonmellon was crossing a field near the fort at Rosmead one night, he saw a fair. The people were selling all kinds of fruit, and they were shouting "Who will buy?" but Nicholas Clinton "They packed his pockets with oranges, and apples. When he got home he found that his pockets were full of horse manure.

There is a fort in Galboystown. There is a fence of trees around it. It was the Danes that built it. The Fairies used to live in the fort. Music was heard in it. There is a story told about the fort at Galboystown. This is the story - A man living in the town of Clonmellon was sitting on the back of a ditch one summer's evening near the fort at Galboystown with a crowd of people. The people used to sit on the bank every summer. The man stood upon the bank and he saw people kicking football. The other people could not see them. Then the man said he would go down, the people tried to stop him but they could not so he went down, and they kept him kicking till they nearly killed him. He would have died only for Doctor Davage bled his ears. It happened about ninety years ago.
    Peadar Ó Muireadaigh
    James Henry
    68
    Mrs Henry
    67
  2. The Famine affected this district very much. The district was thickly populated before 1847. Ruins of houses remain still