School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. There is a hidden treasure in Ballinlough. The treasure was hidden there by a man named O'Reilly. He hid it in a tunnel. Attempts were made to unearth it by Hugh Nugent but he could not find the tunnel in which the treasure was hidden. It consists of gold, and valuable vessels. There is a castle in Ballinlough. Cromwell slept in it one night and when he was going the next day he left the castle to one of his soldiers. One of the Nugents that owned the castle was hiding in a cell. When Cromwell was going he gave the castle to one of the soliders but when he was gone the man rose from his hiding place and got two guns. He gave one to the soldier and said "You must fight for the castle". The soldier dropped his gun and ran away. The soldied met Cromwell in Trim and he told him what had happened but Cromwell said "He is a soldier but you are not" and he beheaded him.
  2. Matt Reilly Clonmellon who is now dead was a posthumous child having the cure of the ailment called "Dirty Mouth". He cured this by blowing his breath on the sick person. The sick person had to give him a piece of silver before they were cured. Ann Clinton had the cure of the thrush.
    Yellow Jaundice
    John Murphy Clonmello had the cure of the yellow janudice. He would gather herbs and boil them and he would give you a bottle to cure it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peadar Ó Muireadaigh