Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cows, horses, calves and goats, are the domestic animals. The cows have not got names. When the cows are being brough in or out to the field the person shouts "Ho up Ho Ho" to make them go on. The cow house is just wide enough for the cows to turn. There is a manger in the cowhouse and the cows are tied to the manger with a bought chain. The chain is fastened round the cows neck. No branch is hung in the cow house at any time. It was a custom to bring a sow into the house when the sow was going to have pigs. It was usual for the woman of the house to milk the cows.
  2. We have got a churn at home. Its height is two feet. The sides of the churn are round. Its age is almost thirteen years. The parts of the churn are the "Beater" and the "Handle". There is no mark on side or bottom. The butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My mother usually does the churning. Strangers do not help on coming in. It takes twenty minutes to do the churning. The churn is called a "beater churn" and it is done by hand. When the handle is very difficult to trun the butter is made. No water
    Mícheál Ó Cléirigh
    Bean Uí Cléirigh