Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a general custom for men and boys to go around from house to house singing the Wren Song. These men are called the “Wren Boys”. The Wren Boys disguise themselves as much as possible so that their neighbours would not recognize them. They have false faces and put them on thin faces. Besides this they wear girls’ dresses and old hats decorated with feathers. Some of them bring musical instruments, it being generally arranged if possible to have a musician in the party. When they arrive at the different houses the sing ‘The Wren Song’ and play music outside the door. If admitted they sing and dance for the occupants of the house, and usually get some money before leaving. After the day outing, the money received is divided equally among the different members of the party. The words of the ‘Wren Song’ are. The wren the wren the king of all birds, It was on St. Stephan’s Day that she was caught in the ferns. Up with the kettle and down with pan, Give is some money to bury the wren.
  2. Proverbs
    I “A stitch in time saves nine.”