School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Tower of Loyd". This was built by the British Government during the famine times to give relief to the starving people.
    There used to be a big pot of Indian meal boiled in the Market Square three times a week. The people used to bring cans and fill them with the meal. The pot was called the "Famine Pot".
  2. There is a pass leading from Hartstown Boreen to Clonmellon. It comes out beside the Catholic Church. Another path also leads from Rosy Smith's on Hartstown boreen to Killallon. This pass leads through the field for about a quarter of a mile and then joins another boreen which leads out on the Killallon road at McCormacks. There is a path leading from Jim Farrelly's of Hartstown Kilskyre, to Clonmellon. It is only a mile and a Half by the path, and it is nearly three miles by the path. A horse and cart can come from Hartstown to Clonmellon by the path. A few people come to Mass by this path.
    1. am
    English
  3. There are a few holy wells in this district. A well I called ''The Warty Well'' is on the roadside between Clonmellon and Killallon. It is called the ''Warty Well'' because it cures warts.
    Three Our Fathers and Three Hail Marys have to be said each night and each morning for three