Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him kicking football till he nearly died. This happened almost a hundred years ago. The fort is round and there is a hedge almost surrounding it.
  2. Cnoc Na Ríogh is a hill beside Clonmellon village. It is circular and there are a lot of trees on top of it. It can be seen from Balls fort in Killallon. There used to be fairies in the fort but there are not any in it now

(Mícheál Ó Cléirigh from Jim Clarke Clonmellon)
    2. am
    Mícheál Ó Cléirigh
    Jim Clarke
  3. "Colours" is usually played in Winter by the children. Sometimes, the old people play the game as well. One person tells another that he will make him say some colour. The other person says that he wont make him say the colour. Then they start off. The person that is trying to make him say the colour tells him to say a lot of other colours. Then he says the colour real quick and the other person says it after him.
  4. The worst year of the famine in Ireland was 1847. Some people say that a lot of people died of diseases caused by the famine. There is a large monument near Kells known as the