Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hole, and have the wire in the shape of a circle. When the rabbit puts his head into the circle it will close down and the animal will be trapped. The people still snare rabbits.
  2. Some people believe that Saturday is an unlucky day for delivering a sold article. Often men would not start working at a job on Monday because it is considered an unlucky day.
  3. Slings are made for stone throwing. Get two pieces of twine and a piece of leather. Attach both twines to the leather and the sling is made
    (Mícheál Ó Cléirigh from Jim Clarke Clonmellon Co na Midle)
    Béarla
  4. There is a fort down at Balls of Killallon about a mile outside Clonmellon. This fort was supposed to be inhabited by fairies. A long time ago the people used to be sitting on the fort every Sunday evening. One Sunday as they were sitting on the hill one of the men saw a lot of fairies playing football. The other men could see no one playing football. The man that saw the fairies wanted to go down to where they were kicking the football but the others would not let him. At last he went down to the fairies and they kept