Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Cnoc na Ríogh" means the "Hill of the King". There was a town there about two hundred years ago. The head man of the town used to live on the top of the hill. That is why it is called Cnoc na Ríogh.

Mount Nelson
    So called because there was a monument erected on the hill in memory of Nelson. The hill is on Mr Skelly's land near Cloran Clonmellon Co Westmeath.

St Patricks Rock
    There is a rock in Cnoc na Ríogh called St Patrick's Rock. It is called that because the saint is supposed to have knelt on the rock.
  2. Most girls can make flower chains and girdles from daisies. First they cut a hole in the stem of the daisy. Then they slip another daisy into the hole. They keep doing this till the girdle or daisy chain is made. This custome is still in existence.
  3. There is a simple method of catching rabbits. Get a bit of snare wire about two feet long. Put a small hole in one end of the wire. Then slip the other end of the wire into the