Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Crawford of Killallon can cure chillblains by mixing red soap and goat's milk together and boiling the mixture. When it is boiled she lets it cool. As soon as it is cooled it is an ointment. She rubs the ointment on the sore.
    Mícheál Ó Cléirigh from Bean Uí Fhaircheallaigh, Cluain Mioláin
  2. Whooping Cough
    If a person with the Whooping Cough crawls under an ass three times, and is lifted over an ass the same number of times he will be cured. Another cure is to drink out of the skull of a deceased Bishop.

Thorn
    Mrs Daly of Kilskyre has the cure of the thorn. She rubs it on the thorn. A new supply of ointment must be made before each old supply is exhausted.
      1. cleachtas an leighis