School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (Leabhar Míceál Ó Cléirigh)
    There is supposed to be a quantity of treasure and ammunition hidden in a tunnel beside Ballinlough. It was supposed to be placed there by Hugh O'Reilly. It was placed there during the time of Cromwell because O'Reilly was afraid that Cromwell and his soldiers would seize it. Sir Hugh Nugent is at present trying to unearth it but he has not got any trace of the treasure yet. It consists of gold, silver, and ammunition. It is not known what is the value. No people have ever been able to see the treasure to my knowledge. No lights have been seen where the treasure is hidden. Some people say that the treasure is guarded by fairies.
    (Told by James Reilly)
    Míceál Ó Cléirigh
    James Reilly
    75
  2. Old men say that when a person gets pains in his bones that there is going to be wet weather. When a ring is visible round the moon is a sign that rain will soon fall. When the clouds are low it is a sign of wet weather. A rainbow in the morning is the sign of a storm. A rainbow at night is the sign of rain.
    When the wind is blowing from the North is a sign of snow. The South wind brings most rain to the district. The curlew when going to the bog is a sign of dry weather. When a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain.