Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

a fence of trees round it.
    "Cnoc na Ríog" and Lewis Fort and Balls Fort are in view of each other. Fairies used to pass through Evan's Hall from Cnoc na Riogh Lewis'
  2. Clonarney Delvin. There is a place where Saint Patrick's rocks are and it was ploughed up by a protestant and the next morning it was green and the two horses were dead in the stall
    - from Mrs Bennet,Kilrush
  3. When there was no chapel in Clonmellon the people had to go to mass in Ballinlough. They used to take a short cut by Cnoch a Lougha. There was a lot of fish in the lake and the people used to fish in it and be late for Mass. The priest cast a charm on the lake and there were no fish in it.
  4. "Hide-and-Seek" "Hunt the Hare" "Times" "Colours" "Town" "Five Fat Chickens" "Tig Skittles.

Hide-and-Seek is played by giving out the Tig and two boys have the Tig . All the others hide and the boys that have the Tig have to tig the others. When two boys get the tig last they have the Tig the next time.
    "Hunt the Hare" is played by letting out two boys and they hide and the other boys try to find them.
    Seumas Mac Carthy
    Mr Mac Carthy