Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a forge in Balls Yard where they made gates and fir-cranes. Two travelling men made nails in Tobin's house. They had a little anvil and a pincers and a hammer. They held the iron on the anvil with the pincers and made the nail with the hammer. There was a woman who lived in Brian Clancy's house and she used to make sweets and sugar-stick. Pat Lynch used to make churns and tubs and barrrels. There is a man named John Cassells in Rosmead who can make baskets. Noggins used to be made by a man named Donnelly who lived in a house between Kelly's and Cuneen's houses. There is a bush up the Kells Road called the "Nailer's Bush and it is said that a nailer lived beside it.
  2. It is unlucky to get married on Christmas Eve. If two people of the same name get married they will have good luck. When two people get married the usually have a feast and a dance.
  3. Warts
    There is a well on the Killallon Road called the "Warty Well" and if a person has warts he can get them cured by dipping them in the well. The person has to say two Our Father's and one Hail Mary.
      3. cleachtas an leighis