Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Robbins' Corner
    There was a man called Robbins living in a thatched house in a corner at Triermore Kells and so it was called after him.

White Grass Field
    It was a field which bore very bad grass and it was a kind of white grass. It is situated at Triermore, Kells.

Conlon's Acre
    It was brought by people named Conlon of Moygrehan, Athboy and so called after them. It contains only one acre.

Farmers's Field
    People called Farmers used to own it and it was called after them. It is in Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath.
  2. There is supposed to be treasure hidden in a cave in Ballinlough. The cave runs under the lake. Hugh O'Reilly put it there when Cromwell was taking the castle. He put it there so that Cromwell would not get it. No attempts have been made to unearth it but Sir High Nugent is trying to unearth it at present. The treasure consists of diamons and jewels and other valuables