Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hundred. Then the school was taken over by some good people in the district. There were no black boards except slates to write on. The teachers name was Coyle a nice honourable respectful man. He died about fifty-five years ago. Since then the school has been a Catholic one. The school teacher was a stranger.
  2. People used to get married before Shrove. I is unlucky to get married on Saturday or in the month of September or on Shrove Tuesday. Mathes are often made.
    Money and stock is often given as a dowry. As far as I have learned no marriages every took place in houses.
    A feast is always held in the girls house. "Straw Boys" used to go around but the Gardaí put a stop to it all.
  3. Warts
    Get some horse hair and cut the wart with it, or get water when the snow is gone and wash the place until it is gone.
    Sore Throat
    Roast an ion and chop it up, then put it on a piece of silk. Be sure and keep juice in it. Put the