Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

flood too.
    A dozen or more houses were flooded and the people had to stand upon chairs and tables. It destroyed all crops and the cattle died for want of hay and food such as turnips and other vegetables. It was a terrible month for man and beast. There were some people drowned and the people had to go about in boats.
    There was a couple of hundred trees blown down by the storm and a few people were killed.
    Any place that was not flooded by rain was flooded by the drains and rivers. Some roofs were blown off by the force of the wind.
    There was onother house blown in on its occupants but luckily enough they escaped with a few injuries and got shelter in a neighbour's house for a few days.
  2. The old Boy's National School was at one time a Court-House. Afterwards it was held as a voting hall. In a couple of years it was made into a school. The Protestant boys and a few Catholics were taught in the top apartment. The girls were taught in the bottom apartment. This was in the year eighteen
        1. foirgnimh