Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    means of a tunnel which leads to Ballinlough Chapel. The brought the sacred vessels with them and buried them in the tunnel. The exact place of their burial in the tunnel is not known.
  2. It is said that when the sky is very black it is a sign of rain, also when the sun is setting and the sky is very red it is a sign that the next day will be fine. If the clouds are heavy-looking is likely to rain or thunder. If you see a rainbow in the morning it denotes fine weather. It is said that a wet and windy may fills the haggard with corn and hay. The South-west wind brings the most rain to the district.
    When the birds are flying low it is a sign of bad weather because the flies are low. When a cat is sitting with her back to the fire it is a sign of good weather. When the midges are in swarms on the road it will for sure rain before long. If you see a blue blaze in the fire it is a sign of bad weather.