School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    clear and that is a sign of good weather. When the fire burns dull it is a sign of rain and when it burns bright it is a sign of good weather.
  2. The "Big Wind" as it is called swept over the country in the year eighteen hundred and thirty nine caused much damage around this district.
    The night before the wind started the sky was very bright and full of stars and they were all twinkling and that was a bad sign. Killua Castle was damaged. The roofs were blown off many houses in the district.
  3. Whooping Cough
    It is believed when a child had the Whooping Cough that a red tape or ribbon tied loosely round the childs neck will cure it. If it is a