School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. It is believed that there is treasure hidden in "Cnoc Na Ríog" in a cave there. "Cnoc Na Ríog" means "The Hill of the Kings." The treasure is supposed to have been hidden there by some Priests that were hunted by the English during the Penal times and they hid it there for safety.
    No attempts ever have been made to unearth it as far as I know. No one ever has been able to see this treasure by eating certain food.
  2. Many people believe that when the sun rises red in the morning or goes down in the pale in the evening it denotes bad weather. When there are many stars twinkling in the sky at night and a ring round the moon we are near a storm. When the birds fly high there is good weather ahead because in good weather the insects of the air fly high and the birds go up after them and in bad weather the insects come down low and the birds follow them. When smoke from the chimneys go straight up in the air the air is
    Seán Darcy
    Mrs Darcy