School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hundred and thrity nine. It blew down houses and trees. It blew the water of Ballinlough Lake up on the shore and left the fish stranded. People, going down to the lake after the storm found hundreds of dead fish on the shore.
  2. The old boys school was a Protestant one fifty or sixty years ago. A Mr Wylie taught the children.
    There was an office there in which Chapmans tenants used to meet the agent named Dyas. He was called "Dyas Dall" because he had a blind eye. He was an agent of Sir Benjamin Chapman who was called "Ben Bacaig" because he had a lame leg. They were called "rack renters". There was a boarding school for girls where Connell's are living now
        1. foirgnimh
    Liam Meehan