Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in a field called "Savage's Field" in Kilrush. It was placed there by a man named Savage. I do not know why it was placed there. nO one has ever made an attempt to unearth it. It consists of gold.
    There is a grassy mound at the place where it is supposed to be hidden.
  2. A ring around the moon is a sure sign of bad weather. When white clouds are seen in the sky it is sad bad weather will follow. The South-West wind brings most rain to the district. When birds fly high we will have good weather after. When the cat turns his back to the fire it is believed that bad weather will follow. A dog eating grass is a sign of bad weather. When distant hills are looking near we are sure to have good weather for the next few days. Dust on the roads is a sign of good weather.