School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. ERYSIPELAS
    Mrs Cogan has the cure. She got it from her uncle, Christopher Boylan. She could not tell how the cure is made as it would break the charm. When she applies the cure it takes away the pain immediately and after a while it gets cured.
    - Mrs Bennett, Kilrush
  2. MULLAN ? PLANT
    The old people used to use this plant for curing "goitre". They got the leaves of the plant and boiled them and also a pound of raisons. Then they strained them, added some sugar and a glass of gin. It was corked tight and a glass drunk every morning. (Mrs Garry)
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Garry
    50
  3. RING-WORM
    The old people say if you get some "flaggers" ? and burn them and mix the ashes with holy water and put it on the ring-worm (do)

THE THORN
    My father has the cure of the thorn. He got it from my Grandmother. It is an ointment and when it is near used he adds some unsalted butter to it. When a person gets the cure he has to bathe the thorn first and then put the cure on, and say five Our Fathers, five Hail Marys and five "Glorys" in honour of the Crown of Thorns ( M. Garry, son to above)
  4. WARTS (1)
    Find a black snail without searching for it and apply to wart.
    (Mrs Evans Clonmellon)
  5. ROSE water from a well known Lake, Lough Roe near Oldcastle. - a boy to fetch water for a sick girl and vice versa. Fetcher must not look back after lifting the water. Some relief comes to the sufferer as soon as the water is listed from the lake. A poultice made with the water is applied to sore. It is in common use today. Fetcher has to be paid.
    Nurse Smith (30) Kilskyre
  6. 'Warts II (Local Cure) "Wartie Well" about 1.5 mls. from Clonmellon on Oldcastle road on left as you approach Daly's public house, Killallon. Three small whitethorn bushes overhang the well. A prayer (any prayer) is first said. A piece of rag is tied to the bush and a pin thrown at the bottom of the ash tree which is about a yard from the hedge. The well water is next rubbed to the wart. The rag must be part of your clothing. [Mrs Skelly, The Glebe, Clonmellon.]' RJR 160516.