School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. There stands the ruins of an old Church on the roadside (right side) of the road leading from Ballinlough to Athboy. It was the principal Chapel in olden days. It stands in the corner of Mr. Garry's Field. Further up in the fields there are the ruins of an old Castle. It is known as Devorstown Castle. No one has lived in it for years. Both are visible from the road.
    (Mrs Leavy, Kilrush)
    This was Ballinlough Chapel. About 200 years ago there was no R.C. Church in Clonmellon and the nearest Church was Ballinlough. (Mrs Bennett, Kilrush). The chalice which was used in this Chapel is kept by Lord Trimbleston. There is a cross on the wall near the road. The Trimblestons lived near Trim and at one time his sister, Lady Kathleen, owned the chalice. Her family owned the Chapel.
  2. This existed in Killallon before present Church. Out behind the present Church there is an old wall of mud and stones and a small tree with ivy growing on it. That's where the Altar of the old Chapel was.
    (Liam Skelly, The Glebe)
  3. There was an old Mill in Killallon long ago. It was built in 1801. There is an old stone there with the date on it. In the time of the Black and Tans there were Republicans on the run there, and they were captured in the Mill. The marks of the bullets are there yet. The owned drowned himself. (ditto)