School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. This is not an ancient well. Long ago there were no public pumps in Clonmellon. The landlord, Sir (-) Chapman sank the well and raised the building round it for the beauty (?) of the lodge. An old man was living in a little house beside the well. The ruins of the house are to be seen still. His name was Isaac and the well is known as "Isaac's Well" ever since. The house was a forge. An iron cup was fastened to a hook in the upper one of two stones
  2. There were two men going home from the fair of Kells with horses. One was named Coffey and the other Lynch. They met together in Clonmellon and challenged each other at the forge to a race. Lynch fell off his horse at Ballinlig and was killed at the place where the cross still stands. There is a boxwood growing around the Cross. It is about 3/4 of a mile from Clonmellon on the Delvin Mullingar Road.
  3. There lived in Killua Castle Sir Thomas Chapman and his wife Lady Chapman. They had three sons, Sir Benjamin, Sir Montague and Sir William Chapman of South-hill, near Delvin. Sir Thomas died and his widow used to attend the school regularly and give Protestant tracts and pamphlets to the Catholic children. Father Fagan C.C. visited the school and saw these pamphlets and told Father Dowling, P.P. about them. Father Dowling was very angry, took them off the children and told them not to take them any more. There was a row with Dowager Lady Chapman because of the priests preventing them from giving out pamphlets. Then her son, Sir Benjamin took up the case and demanded the keys of the school from Fr. Dowling. He refused to give up the key and Sir Benj. brought Fr. Dowling to law for possession. Fr Dowling was beaten in the law and had go give up the key.
        2. foirgnimh
        3. infreastruchtúr poiblí