Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In old times when they wanted to build a house they put sticks around the house. If the sticks were gone in the morning they could not build there for it was a fairy's pass.
  2. When one of the Chapmans died the herd of Killua went into the Churchyard with two dogs looking for sheep. They crossed the Chapman's Grave and the two dogs disappeared.
    There is an old house in Slate Row Clonmellon where two men breaking an old floor to put in a new one found a box of old coins under the floor.
    Joe Comaskey
    Fireann
  3. Once upon a time a man went out to frighten another man. He went to a place where a man was shot. He brought a white sheet with him. When he was putting the white sheet over him the "shot man" appeared to him. The "shot man" ordered him to take the sheet off him and to clear off. He did this. This happened between Kells and Navan.
  4. A ghost was seen between Jimmy Plunket's of Killua and Martin's of Killua at the Crab Tree. One night Mrs Martins went up to the well for water. She went up between twelve and one. When she was coming back at the Crab tree a man walked across the road. It was a ghost and was often seen by others.