Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A few days before Mrs Bell died (at Killua) she went out into the yard. She saw her coffin with three candles on each side of it. The same day she heard angels singing, so she died in a few days afterwards. (do)

* * *

There were two men living in Slate Row, Clonmellon about eighty years ago. They were very nervous. One night a knock came to the door, but he could see no one. That night they put boards up against the door and window and they went to bed. When they got up in the morning everything was in the middle of floor. The house was destroyed afterwards (do)
  2. Once upon a time a man Ginglas was making a sand-pit. When he was about a yard and a half down he felt he could not get down any further. So he got a few more men to work with him. They began a yard away from the hard place. When they got up to it, it was coffins of skeletons. The date was 1584 on the coffins. That was eighty years ago. They were found in a hill. (do)
  3. There is a wood in Killua which was swamped by otters. Anyone that would shoot one would get thirty shillings and two pounds for its skin. There is an odd one in it yet.

It is said that the Billiard Field was a town once. There were billiard houses in that field. They use to play billiards in the houses. It was destroyed about five hundred years ago. There are ruins of the houses there yet. (do)